Armenian Films Featured at Annual Festival

travis-han-cruz
el-vaquero-staff-writer/" class="creditline">TRAVIS HAN-CRUZ
El Vaquero Staff Writer

The ARPA International Film Festival, which is in its 6th year, will be held until Sunday at the ArcLight Cinema in Hollywood.

Arpa is “dedicated to cultivating cultural understanding and global empathy, creating a dynamic forumn for international cinema with a special focus on the work of filmakers who explore the issues of Diaspora, exile and multi-culturalism. It also celebrates the ideals of independant thought, atistic vision and social understanding,” as stated in the release for the event.

A schedule of some of the films being shown in the festival are as follows:

“I Am David” (Q&A), directed by Paul Feig; starting tonight at 8:00 p.m.
Shorts Program #1 starting Saturday at 10:00 a.m.

Documentaries Program #1 starting Saturday at 10:15 a.m.

“Our House” (Q&A), directed by Sevan Matossian; starting Saturday at 12:30 p.m.

Shorts Program #2, starting Saturday at 12:40 p.m.

Shorts Program #3, starting Saturday at 2:35 p.m.

“Frescoes,” directed by Alexandre Gutman; starting: Saturday at 3:00 p.m.
“Noble Sacrifice” (Q&A), directed by Vatche Boulghourjian; starting Saturday at 5:00 p.m.

“This is My Father” (Q&A), directed by John Putch;
starting Saturday at 5:15 p.m. “Bachelorman” (Q&A), directed by John Putch; starting Saturday at 7:00 p.m.

“Last Supper” (SHAM-E-AKHAR), directed by Fereydoun Jeyrani, starting Saturday at 7:15 p.m.

“The Streetsweeper” (Q&A), directed by James Hill; starting Saturday at 9:30 p.m.

“Bought and Sold,” directed by Michael Tolajian; starting Saturday at 9:35 p.m.
This year’s festival will also honor Oscar nomnated filmaker Atom Egoyan with the Career Achievment Award.

Actress Arsinee Khanjian, who was in “Fa Girl” and the “The Sweet Hereafter” will also be honored.

For a complete list of films, contact the Arclight at www.ArcLightCinemas.com. The cinema is located at 6360 W. Sunset Blvd. ARPA International Film Festival 10/7-10/12

“I Am David” (Q&A)
Director: Paul Feig
Start Date: 10/10/03
8:00 p.m.

Shorts Program #1
Start date: 10/11/2003
10:00 a.m.

Documentaries Program #1
Start date: 10/11/2003
10:15 a.m.

Our House (Q&A)
Director: Sevan Matossian
Start date: 10/11/2003
12:30 p.m.

Shorts Program #2
Start date: 10/11/2003
12:40 p.m.

Shorts Program #3
Start date: 10/11/2003
2:35 p.m.

Frescoes
Director: Alexandre Gutman
Start date: 10/11/2003
3:00 p.m.

Noble Sacrifice (Q&A)
Director: Vatche Boulghourjian
Start date: 10/11/2003
5:00 p.m.

This is My Father (Q&A)
Director: John Putch
Start date: 10/11/2003
5:15 PM

Bachelorman (Q&A)
Director: John Putch
Start date: 10/11/2003
7:00 PM

Last Supper (SHAM-E-AKHAR)
Director: Fereydoun Jeyrani
Start date: 10/11/2003
7:15 PM

The Streetsweeper (Q&A)
Director: James Hill
Start date: 10/11/2003
9:30 PM

Bought and Sold
Director: Michael Tolajian
Start date: 10/11/2003
9:35 PM

Shorts Program #4
Start date: 10/12/2003
10:00 AM

Distance
Director: Greg Lalazarian
Start date: 10/12/2003
10:30 AM

Documentaries Program #3
Start date: 10/12/2003
12:15 PM

Documentaries Program #4 ARPA International Film Festival 10/7-10/12

“I Am David” (Q&A)
Director: Paul Feig
Start Date: 10/10/03
8:00 p.m.

Shorts Program #1
Start date: 10/11/2003
10:00 a.m.

Documentaries Program #1
Start date: 10/11/2003
10:15 a.m.

Our House (Q&A)
Director: Sevan Matossian
Start date: 10/11/2003
12:30 p.m.

Shorts Program #2
Start date: 10/11/2003
12:40 p.m.

Shorts Program #3
Start date: 10/11/2003
2:35 p.m.

Frescoes
Director: Alexandre Gutman
Start date: 10/11/2003
3:00 p.m.

Noble Sacrifice (Q&A)
Director: Vatche Boulghourjian
Start date: 10/11/2003
5:00 p.m.

This is My Father (Q&A)
Director: John Putch
Start date: 10/11/2003
5:15 PM

Bachelorman (Q&A)
Director: John Putch
Start date: 10/11/2003
7:00 PM

Last Supper (SHAM-E-AKHAR)
Director: Fereydoun Jeyrani
Start date: 10/11/2003
7:15 PM

The Streetsweeper (Q&A)
Director: James Hill
Start date: 10/11/2003
9:30 PM

Bought and Sold
Director: Michael Tolajian
Start date: 10/11/2003
9:35 PM

Shorts Program #4
Start date: 10/12/2003
10:00 AM

Distance
Director: Greg Lalazarian
Start date: 10/12/2003
10:30 AM

Documentaries Program #3
Start date: 10/12/2003
12:15 PM

Documentaries Program #4

ARPA International Film Festival 10/7-10/12

“I Am David” (Q&A)
Director: Paul Feig
Start Date: 10/10/03
8:00 p.m.

Shorts Program #1
Start date: 10/11/2003
10:00 a.m.

Documentaries Program #1
Start date: 10/11/2003
10:15 a.m.

Our House (Q&A)
Director: Sevan Matossian
Start date: 10/11/2003
12:30 p.m.

Shorts Program #2
Start date: 10/11/2003
12:40 p.m.

Shorts Program #3
Start date: 10/11/2003
2:35 p.m.

Frescoes
Director: Alexandre Gutman
Start date: 10/11/2003
3:00 p.m.

Noble Sacrifice (Q&A)
Director: Vatche Boulghourjian
Start date: 10/11/2003
5:00 p.m.

This is My Father (Q&A)
Director: John Putch
Start date: 10/11/2003
5:15 PM

Bachelorman (Q&A)
Director: John Putch
Start date: 10/11/2003
7:00 PM

Last Supper (SHAM-E-AKHAR)
Director: Fereydoun Jeyrani
Start date: 10/11/2003
7:15 PM

The Streetsweeper (Q&A)
Director: James Hill
Start date: 10/11/2003
9:30 PM

Bought and Sold
Director: Michael Tolajian
Start date: 10/11/2003
9:35 PM

Shorts Program #4
Start date: 10/12/2003
10:00 AM

Distance
Director: Greg Lalazarian
Start date: 10/12/2003
10:30 AM

Documentaries Program #3
Start date: 10/12/2003
12:15 PM

Documentaries Program #4
Start date: 10/12/2003

12:30 PM

Purgatory Flats
Director: Harris Done
Start date: 10/12/2003

3:00 PM

The Journey
Director: Edwin Avaness
Start date: 10/12/2003

3:15 PM